Skip to main content

Restrepiella ophiocephala

Object Details

Description
This medium sized orchid takes its name from the similar appearance of its flower to an open snake’s mouth. This plant is the type species for the genus.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
October to May; peaks from December to March
Pollination Syndrome
Likely fly
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
S Florida, S Mexico to Colombia
Habitat
damp, lower montane forests near water; 130-5250ft (40-1600m)
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
1982-0852A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Snake's Head Restrepiella
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Restrepiella
Species
ophiocephala
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescence is .3" (.8 cm) long with 1-4 maroon-red flowers. Flowers are .75" (2 cm) across.
Fragrance
Foul
Plant Size
7-12" x 1-1.5" (18-30 x 2.5-3.8 cm)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7adf53ae6-48ea-439a-8c3a-83a923d7a936
Record ID
ofeo-sg_1982-0852A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top