Skip to main content

Prosthechea cochleata var. alba

Object Details

Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
S Florida, Caribbean, Mexico to N South America
Habitat
Open forest and clearings; 0-2000m
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2002-0115A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Cockle Shell Prosthechea variety
Octopus Orchid variety
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Prosthechea
Species
cochleata
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Erect to arching inflorescence is 20" long with many long lasting white flowers that open in succession. Flowers are 3.5" long.
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax71ed1393a-bb52-4a63-a876-b535e562dd08
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2002-0115A
Photographed by: James Osen
Photographed by: James Osen
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: James Osen
Back to Top