Skip to main content

Stelis gelida

Object Details

Description
This medium sized orchid forms large, scattered colonies in swamps. It is secure across its range, but endangered in Florida, where it mostly grows in only one preserve.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
December to April
Pollination Syndrome
Flies (Drosophilidae, Empididae), beetles (lady bugs, chrysomelids)
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
S Florida to Tropical America
Habitat
Swamps; 650-7550ft (200-2300m)
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2005-0078A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Flor de Llanten
Frosted Orchid
The Frosty Stelis
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Stelis
Species
gelida
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Erect inflorescence is 6" (15 cm) long with 30-35 white flowers which bloom successively. Flowers are .12" (3 mm).
Fragrance
Pleasant
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax79fcc5c29-f64b-4d2c-9650-672f12296de0
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2005-0078A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top