Skip to main content

Cattleya lueddemanniana var. coerulea 'Mariauxi'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2007-0077A
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
January to October; peaks in February to April
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
N Venezuela
Habitat
Low, scrubby hills; 0-460m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Flower is 5" or more across.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Lueddemann's Cattleya varietal clone
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Cattleya
Species
lueddemanniana
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7370c9af2-a5d9-4ba7-806c-5ffbdc076a39
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2007-0077A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top