Skip to main content

Coelogyne multiflora

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2007-0742A
Description
This coelogyne really earns its name! With its foot and a half (half meter) flower spike, covered in dozens upon dozens of fresh ginger-scented flowers, this large orchid is a show stopper.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
June; December
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
N Sulawesi
Habitat
Lower montane forests on fallen trees; 1200m
Life Form
Lithophytic
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescence is 10-18" long with many flowers. Flowers are 1.4" across.
Fragrance
Ginger
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Many Flowered Coelogyne
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Coelogyne
Species
multiflora
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax775363248-1085-4afa-9865-a4766f53dd16
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2007-0742A
Photographed by: Bryan Ramsay
Photographed by: Bryan Ramsay
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top