Skip to main content

Leptotes bicolor

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2008-1146A
Description
This miniature orchid is the type species for its genus, and takes its name from the Greek for delicate (leptos), in reference to the fragile nature of these orchids’ flowers.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
January to May
Ethnobotanical Uses
In Brazil the fruit of this plant is infused in tea, ice cream, sherbet, or milk for a flavor that is slightly sweeter and more mild than vanilla.
Pollination Syndrome
Likely bee
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Brazil to Paraguay
Habitat
Subtropical rainforests and coastal mountains; 1640-2950ft (500-900m)
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Arching inflorescence is .75" (2 cm) long with 1-3 fleshy, successively opening white flowers. Flowers are 1.2-2" (3.5-5 cm) across and last 10-12 days.
Foliage Characteristics
Often red-spotted leaves
Fragrance
Fragrant
Plant Size
3-6" x .25" (8-15 x .8 cm)
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Bicolored Leptotes
Brazilian Dwarf Vanilla
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Leptotes
Species
bicolor
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax70427af1c-7de3-443f-bffb-5069eade8938
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2008-1146A
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top