Skip to main content

Encyclia alata

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2008-3573A
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
Year round; peaks from May to July
Pollination Syndrome
Likely bee
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
S Mexico to C America
Habitat
Open forest; 0-3300ft (0-1000m)
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Erect then arching inflorescence is up to 5 feet (1.5 meters) long with many green and brown flowers with a white lip. Flowers are 2-2.5" (5-6.4 cm) across.
Foliage Characteristics
Often tinged with purple
Fragrance
Honey
Plant Size
15-25" x 12-22" (38-64 x 30-56 cm), excluding inflorescence
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Butterfly Orchid
Winged Encyclia
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Encyclia
Species
alata
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax75fc8e5fb-72cd-4c40-ac17-6c8ad75d1031
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2008-3573A
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top