Skip to main content

× Rhyncattleanthe Roy's Magic

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2008-4148A
Parentage
× Rhyncattleanthe Burana Beauty x Cattleya Tokyo Magic
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
hybrid
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Averages 5 yellow flowers per an inflorescence with a red lip and red splashes on petals.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Rhyncattleanthe hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Genus
× rhyncattleanthe
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7605d964c-383f-4981-a35f-2c5f99146c51
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2008-4148A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top