Skip to main content

Cattleya Betty Ford

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2008-4187A
Description
This complex Cattleya is one of the First Lady orchids, bred to honor First Ladies of the United States. This orchid honors Betty Ford a passionate advocate for women's rights and strong supporter of the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA).
Parentage
Cattleya Barbara's Delight x Cattleya Nigrescent
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
hybrid
Life Form
Epiphytic
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Cattleya hybrid
First Lady Orchid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Cattleya
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax70346339d-1953-4cc2-8ae0-a450640fd6c3
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2008-4187A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top