Skip to main content

Bulbophyllum stelis

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2009-0033A
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Sumatera to Jawa
Habitat
300m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Erect inflorescence is 2.48-3.4" long with many white flowers.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Parasitic Bulbophyllum
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Bulbophyllum
Species
stelis
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax709073338-3e74-4f7e-a7d1-df92e02a536b
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2009-0033A
Photographed by: James Osen
Photographed by: James Osen
Photographed by: James Osen
Photographed by: James Osen
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top