Skip to main content

Cattleya purpurata var. carnea

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2009-0269A
Description
This is a color form of C. purpurata which is white with a hot pink lip. It is one of the most popular color forms.
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
SE and S Brazil
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Flower is white with a hot pink lip.
Fragrance
Fragrant
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Purple-stained Cattleya variety
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Cattleya
Species
purpurata
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax71c436f35-7c5e-43ab-9924-ab12a42fc896
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2009-0269A
Photographed by: James Osen
Photographed by: James Osen
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top