Skip to main content

× Brassocattleya Spotted Clown

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2009-0274A
Parentage
Cattleya Lulu x Brassavola nodosa
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
hybrid
Life Form
Lithophytic
Bloom Characteristics
Averages 3 flowers per an inflorescence.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Brassocattleya hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Genus
× brassocattleya
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7844a24f9-567a-483f-91d3-461708059877
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2009-0274A
Photographed by: Eva Lanyi
Photographed by: Eva Lanyi
Photographed by: Eva Lanyi
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Back to Top