Skip to main content

Oncidium leucochilum

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2009-1220A
Description
This large orchid is notable for its fine, thin roots. It is named for the notable, white lip of its flower.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
Year round; peaks from April to July
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
SE Mexico to Honduras
Habitat
Dry or humid forests; 0-6560ft (0-2000m)
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescence can be nearly 10 feet (3 meters) long with a few to many waxy, long-lasting, green and brown flowers with a white lip that has a hint of pink. Flowers are 1.2" (3 cm) across.
Fragrance
Spicy
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
White-Lipped Oncidium
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Oncidium
Species
leucochilum
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax73f14b4c0-55c7-4040-980e-55136d290b90
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2009-1220A
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top