Skip to main content

Acianthera sicula

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2009-1409A
Bloom Time
Spring
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Ecuador to Bolivia
Habitat
1000-1850m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Flower is .2" across. 4-5 flowers per spike.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Pleurothallis sicaria-like Acianthera
The Pleurothallis sicaria-like Pleurothallis
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Acianthera
Species
sicula
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax75eb492be-1c53-43e7-9d7a-7e229a20854e
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2009-1409A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top