Skip to main content

Restrepiella ophiocephala

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2009-1499A
Description
This is the type species of the genus.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
October to May; peaks from December to March
Pollination Syndrome
Likely fly
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
S Florida, S Mexico to Colombia
Habitat
damp, lower montane forests near water; 130-5250ft (40-1600m)
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescence is .3" long with 1-4 maroon-red flowers. Flowers are .75" (2 cm) across.
Plant Size
7-12" x 1-1.5" (18-30 x 2.5-3.8 cm)
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Snake's Head Restrepiella
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Restrepiella
Species
ophiocephala
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7c1beed35-f10a-4783-b277-b515ab172e60
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2009-1499A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top