Skip to main content

Stanhopea oculata

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2009-1639A
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
February to November; peaks in August and September
Pollination Syndrome
Bee
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
S Mexico to NW Brazil
Habitat
Trees, stumps, rotten logs, or rocks in wet, broad-leaved forests; 400-2000m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Each 11-20" long pendent inflorescence has 2-7 flowers. Each flower is 4-5" long and will last about 4 days.
Fragrance
Vanilla-like
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Eye-Spot Stanhopea
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Stanhopea
Species
oculata
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax78083868b-e645-4678-8b9d-caad45873864
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2009-1639A
Photographed by: James Osen
Photographed by: James Osen
Photographed by: James Osen
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: James Osen
Photographed by: James Osen
Photographed by: James Osen
Back to Top