Skip to main content

× Brassocattleya Hoku Gem 'Freckles'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2009-1917D
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
Year round; peaks from July to September
Parentage
Cattleya Tangerine Jewel x × Brassocattleya Richard Mueller
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
hybrid
Life Form
Epiphytic
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Brassocattleya clonal hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Genus
× brassocattleya
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7933e4b67-a090-4901-bd1a-8a31fc4bccee
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2009-1917D
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top