Skip to main content

Aerangis hariotiana

Object Details

Description
This orchid enjoys frequent watering, good air flow, and warm temperatures, as it would experience on its home island of Comoros, just in between Madagascar and the mainland of Africa. If well cared for, it will produce many beautiful hanging inflorescences, covered in small orange flowers.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
February to May
Pollination Syndrome
Likely moth
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
Comoros
Habitat
Humid forests; 0-2460ft (0-750m)
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2010-1202A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Hariot's Aerangis
Hariot's Microterangis
Rusty Stars
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Aerangis
Species
hariotiana
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescences are 5-8" (13-20 cm) long, often grouped in clusters of 3-4, and have many orange flowers per an inflorescence. Flowers are about .12" (.3 cm) across, with the flowers at the end of the inflorescence blooming first.
Foliage Characteristics
Unequally biolobed leaves
Fragrance
Fragrant at night (strong)
Plant Size
2-3" x 2-4" (5-8 x 5-10 cm), excluding inflorescence
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax772d1e1ae-43d9-41c6-9cd7-f2e2078434bf
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2010-1202A
Photographed by: Bryan Ramsay
Photographed by: Bryan Ramsay
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top