Skip to main content

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Rashamiba'

Object Details

Description
This hinoki falsecypress cultivar has brown-green, twisting foliage.
Hardiness
-30 - 30 F
Provenance
Uncertain
Range
Cultivated
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
Hirshhorn Museum Sculpture Garden
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2011-0021A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
Hinoki False Cypress
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Cupressaceae
Genus
Chamaecyparis
Species
obtusa
Life Form
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Average Height
4-5'
Foliage Characteristics
Brown-green foliage.
Structure
Conical
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax764f71b74-82b4-4a45-aa5a-df8822ab9f4c
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0021A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top