Skip to main content

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Gracilis Compacta'

Object Details

Provenance
Uncertain
Range
cultivate
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
Hirshhorn Museum Sculpture Garden
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2011-0101A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
Slender Hinoki False Cypress
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Cupressaceae
Genus
Chamaecyparis
Species
obtusa
Life Form
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7dca20051-0196-4c58-8b78-12b8e3050c58
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0101A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top