Skip to main content

Hamamelis × intermedia 'Arnold Promise'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
Hirshhorn Museum
Accession Number
2011-0188A
Description
This hybridized witch hazel cultivar blooms in the early winter and grows in a vase-like form. It was introduced by the Arnold Arboretum.
Hardiness
-20 - 20 F
Bloom Time
February to March
Provenance
Uncertain
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
Hybrid
Life Form
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Average Height
12-15'
Bark Characteristics
Light brown
Bloom Characteristics
Flowers have 4 narrow, ribbon-like crinkled petals and a reddish-green calyx cup. Bloom along the stems. 1" diameter.
Fall Color
Yellow, orange
Foliage Characteristics
Broad-oval, green leaves. 6" long.
Fragrance
Medicinal
Structure
Vase
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Arnold Promise Witch Hazel
Witch Hazel
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Saxifraganae
Order
Saxifragales
Family
Hamamelidaceae
Genus
Hamamelis
Species
× intermedia
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7a8e6dd13-fdad-49cc-8a59-96c7aba9ec4c
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0188A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top