Skip to main content

Acer palmatum 'Viridis'

Object Details

Description
A vivid green maple with leaves so finely dissected, they almost seem fern-like, this 6-10 foot tall dwarf tree has a slight weeping habit. In his extensive tree encyclopedia, Michael Dirr states that 'Virdis' is likely a catch-all term for all A. palmatum with dissected green leaves.
Hardiness
-20 - 20 F
Bloom Time
April
Provenance
Uncertain
Range
Cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2011-0351A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Japanese Maple cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Sapindales
Family
Sapindaceae
Genus
Acer
Species
palmatum
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Bark Characteristics
Smooth; gray
Fall Color
Yellow; red
Foliage Characteristics
Thready, finely cut, dissected, palmate, with 7-9 lobes. 2-4" long. Vivid green.
Fruit Characteristics
Green samara; ripens in late summer to early fall.
Structure
Rounded; weeping
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax782076b6c-7d13-4d5e-854d-287af441b171
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0351A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top