Skip to main content

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Split Rock'

Object Details

Description
This is the most blue hinoki falsecypress cultivar.
Hardiness
-30 - 20 F
Bloom Time
Spring
Provenance
Uncertain
Range
Cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2011-0357A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Split Rock Hinoki False Cypress
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Cupressaceae
Genus
Chamaecyparis
Species
obtusa
Life Form
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Average Height
5-6'
Foliage Characteristics
Juvenile foliage is blue, and mature is green. Both appear on same plant.
Structure
Broad conical
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7a0cc514c-019f-4822-91ae-18fc504f1443
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0357A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top