Skip to main content

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Kosteri Fast Form'

Object Details

Description
This is a dwarf cultivar of the hinoki falsecypress.
Hardiness
-30 - 20 F
Bloom Time
March
Provenance
Uncertain
Range
Cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2011-0379A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Kosteri Fast Form Hinoki False Cypress
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Cupressaceae
Genus
Chamaecyparis
Species
obtusa
Life Form
Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Average Height
6-8'
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7cf581ad9-ff01-42e4-87e3-dc405a23cfd1
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0379A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top