Skip to main content

Acer palmatum 'Tamukeyama'

Object Details

Description
‘Tamukeyama’ grows wider than it does tall (about 6-8 feet tall and 12 wide), with deeply cut, feathery leaves that maintain their deep red color well, even in the summer.
Hardiness
-20 - 20 F
Provenance
Uncertain
Range
Cultivated
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
Smithsonian Castle
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2011-0395A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
Japanese maple
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Sapindales
Family
Sapindaceae
Genus
Acer
Species
palmatum
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Fall Color
Red
Foliage Characteristics
Palmate, 7 to 11 deeply cut lobes; 4"; emerge purple-red, green in summer, red in fall
Fruit Characteristics
Samara ripen in late summer to fall
Structure
Mound to dome, weeps
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax725599057-aaa6-4d05-90bb-0234e9946d5a
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0395A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top