Skip to main content

Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Accession Number
2011-0402A
Description
‘Atropurpureum’ (“dark purple”) is a cultivar of the Japanese Maple which has leaves that change color through the seasons. In spring, they start as a dark purple-red, fade to green in the summer, and turn orange and red in the fall. This tree grows from 15 to 25 feet, with an equal spread.
Hardiness
-20 - 20 F
Provenance
Uncertain
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
Range
Cultivated
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Bark Characteristics
New twigs are green to reddish
Fall Color
Red
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, plamate, opposite, serrate, and lobed. 2" to 4". Leaves start reddish-purple, fade to green by July, and turn to red in the fall
Fruit Characteristics
Samara, .5" to 1", red
Structure
Vase; round
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Japanese Red Maple
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Sapindales
Family
Sapindaceae
Genus
Acer
Species
palmatum
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7367dfe54-a913-46ac-8bac-cf0bd3802513
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0402A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top