Skip to main content

Corylus avellana 'Contorta'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
Ripley Gardens
Accession Number
2011-0424A
Description
Harry Lauder’s Walking Stick is an excellent winter plant. A cultivar of the more common European filbert, this plant is unique for its twisting, contorted growth and winter bloom. It was first noticed growing in an English hedgerow in the mid-1800s, and selected for its interesting form. Many of the plants currently sold in nurseries are grafted to rootstock of the species, meaning that any suckers which sprout from the roots will grow straight. In order to maintain the curled appearance of this plant, these should be pruned. This cultivar does not normally produce nuts.
Hardiness
-30 - 20 F
Bloom Time
Winter to early spring
Provenance
Uncertain
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
Cultivated
Life Form
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Average Height
8-10'
Bark Characteristics
Smooth, light brow to gray.
Bloom Characteristics
Pendulous catkins in groups of 3. Hanging part of catkin is male, with small female flower just above it. Catkins are 2-3" long.
Fall Color
Yellow
Fruit Characteristics
No fruit.
Structure
Twisted
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Curly European Filbert
Harry Lauder's Walking Stick
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Fagales
Family
Betulaceae
Genus
Corylus
Species
avellana
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax75a01ff74-680d-4d33-9217-76eac25b9138
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0424A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top