Skip to main content

Fagus sylvatica 'Pendula'

Object Details

Description
This European beech cultivar is known for its romantic, weeping habit. It is often pruned to create walkways or small enclosures for pedestrians.
Hardiness
-30 - 10 F
Bloom Time
April to May
Provenance
Uncertain
Range
Cultivated
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Portrait Gallery
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2011-0439A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
Weeping European Beech
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Fagales
Family
Fagaceae
Genus
Fagus
Species
sylvatica
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Average Height
35-50'
Bark Characteristics
Brown, gray
Bloom Characteristics
Male flowers bloom in drooping, long-stemmed, globular clusters. Female flowers grow in short spikes.
Fall Color
Bronze
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, alternate, ovate leaves with entire and undulate margins. 2-4" long.
Fruit Characteristics
Oval, brown, and hard. .5-1" long.
Structure
Weeping
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7e68eb3a6-3abf-44e7-9291-37f405db9977
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0439A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top