Skip to main content

Celtis sinensis

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Portrait Gallery
Accession Number
2011-0440A
Description
The Japanese hackberry is a fruiting tree and popular choice for bonsai. When not trained as a bonsai tree, it is very similar to the common hackberry, growing only slightly smaller and having leaves with wavy, toothed margins.
Hardiness
-20 - 30 F
Bloom Time
Spring
Provenance
Uncertain
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
China; Japan
Habitat
Full sun to shade, moist to dry soil, clay, loam, or sand
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Average Height
40-65'
Bark Characteristics
Light gray, smooth
Fall Color
Yellow
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, alternate, oval leaves with serrated margins. 2-4" long.
Fruit Characteristics
Round drupe, orange, .25" diameter. Ripens in early fall. Edible.
Structure
Round
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Chinese hackberry
Japanese hackberry
Chinese netelbloom
Chinese nettletree
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Rosales
Family
Cannabaceae
Genus
Celtis
Species
sinensis
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7c3178243-9814-48ea-a342-e62cae6846df
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0440A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Elizabeth Miller
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top