Skip to main content

Chamaecyparis obtusa

Object Details

Description
Hinoki cypress or hinoki falsecypress (for it is actually a falsecypress) is an evergreen tree with foliage that is aromatic when crushed. White, X-like lines on the back of the leaves can be used to identify the tree.
Hardiness
-30 - 20 F
Ethnobotanical Uses
essential oils
Provenance
Uncertain
Range
Japan
Habitat
Mixed conifer/angiosperm forests, 100-2200 meters
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
Enid A. Haupt Garden
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2011-0537A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
Hinoki False Cypress
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Cupressaceae
Genus
Chamaecyparis
Species
obtusa
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Average Height
50-75'
Bark Characteristics
Exfoliating, red-brown bark.
Cone Characteristics
Small, with 8 scales. Male cones are orange-brown. Female cones are greenish-brown.
Foliage Characteristics
Dark green, scale leaves with white X-like lines on underside. Has scales of two sizes. Larger scale pairs are boat-like. Smaller pair triangle-like. Aromatic when crushed.
Key ID Characteristics
Exfoliating bark; leaves have two sizes; white X lines on underside of scales.
Structure
Narrow conical
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7ce346620-e820-4194-8e40-ed6d2c3b378c
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0537A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top