Skip to main content

Pinus bungeana

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
Enid A. Haupt Garden
Accession Number
2011-0542A
Description
The lacebark pine is easily recognized by its white bark which peels back to reveal a lattice of olive, light purple, and silver underneath. It is most frequently seen growing as a multi-trunked, almost shrubby tree. Hailing from China, it is also very popular on the Korean peninsula for lumber and its edible seeds and oil.
Hardiness
-30 - 20 F
Attracts
Butterflies
Ethnobotanical Uses
Seeds and oil eaten in Korea.
Provenance
Uncertain
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
C China (to W Henan)
Habitat
Mountains, on limestone rocks and slopes; 500-2150 meters
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Average Height
30-40'
Bark Characteristics
Exfoliates to reveal brown, red, green, and cream bark. New stems are green to gray.
Cone Characteristics
Brown, oval cone with triangular scales. 2-3" long.
Foliage Characteristics
Green, waxy, stiff, pointed needles with serrated margins. 3 needles per fasicle. 2-4" long. Bruised leaves have a strong odor.
Structure
Spreading, multi-trunked
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Bunge's Pine
Chinese Lacebark Pine
Lacebark Pine
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Pinales
Family
Pinaceae
Genus
Pinus
Species
bungeana
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7b59cf07f-e264-4400-8758-d1a6220af212
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0542A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top