Skip to main content

Calocedrus decurrens

Object Details

Description
This aromatic cedar, native to the Cascades, Sierras, and coastal ranges, can live to be over 1,000 years old. It has been used by various native people for medicinal and economic purposes. Its common name - incense cedar - comes from the incense-like scent the leaves produce when crushed.
Protected in Nevada.
Hardiness
-20 - 20 F
Bloom Time
January
Ethnobotanical Uses
Bark has been used to make baskets, and twigs have been used to make brooms. This cedar's aromatic quality provides it with a resistance to insects and decay, making it a popular wood for outdoor construction. The wood's softness also makes it one of the few species used to make pencils.
Medicinal / Pharmaceutical
Decoction of leaves was used to treat stomach problems. Steam from bark infused in water was inhaled to treat colds.
Provenance
Uncertain
Range
W Oregon to Mexico (N Baja California)
Habitat
Montane forests, 50 - 2960 meters
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
Enid A. Haupt Garden
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2011-0595A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
Bastard Cedar
California Calocedar
California Incense Cedar
California White Cedar
Post Cedar
White Cedar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Cupressaceae
Genus
Calocedrus
Species
decurrens
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Average Height
80-150' (30-50' in cultivation)
Bark Characteristics
Reddish-brown, thick, ridged, and furrowed. Exfoliating.
Bloom Characteristics
Grow on the ends of short lateral branchlets from the previous year.
Foliage Characteristics
Scale-like leaves are oblong, 3-14mm long, and grow in sprays in whorls of four. Aromatic when crushed.
Fruit Characteristics
Reddish to yellowish-brown. Ripens in early fall and persists on tree through spring. Grow on branchlet ends on their own, and have a "duckbill shape" once they open. 6 scales, all thorny at the tip, with the upper pair being connate to form a flat plate. 1" long.
Structure
Young: pyramidal Mature: open, irregular crown
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax77e4f161c-5216-4d61-97fb-9e385b8123ce
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0595A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top