Skip to main content

Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Museum of American History
Accession Number
2011-0630A
Description
This eastern redbud cultivar’s new leaves grow in dark purple-red, and lighten to purple-green in the summer.
Hardiness
-20 - 30 F
Attracts
Butterflies
Bloom Time
March to April
Provenance
Uncertain
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
Cultivated
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Average Height
20-30'
Bark Characteristics
Brown
Bloom Characteristics
Pea blossom-shaped flowers grow in clusters of 4-10. .5" wide. Grow on old growth wood.
Fall Color
Yellow
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, alternate, ovate leaves with entire margins. Leaves come in purple-red and fade to purple-green in the summer. 4-8" long.
Fruit Characteristics
Clustered, green pods turn brown once they mature. 1-3" long. Contains 6-12 seeds. Pods may persist through winter.
Structure
Round; vase shaped
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Forest Pansy Eastern Redbud
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Fabales
Family
Fabaceae
Genus
Cercis
Species
canadensis
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax703d646c4-5844-40aa-997f-546128d60d46
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0630A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top