Skip to main content

Cornus mas

Object Details

Description
The cornelian cherry is a member of the dogwood family. Unlike other dogwoods, it has showy yellow flowers, with almost unnoticeable bracts at their base. This is in direct contrast to the large, white bracts on many other dogwoods, and the near unnoticeable flowers they surround.
The cornelian cherry also has strong and very dense wood, which is likely where the plant’s genus name comes from - cornu being Latin for horn. The cornelian aspect of its common name refers to the resemblance of this plant’s fruit to the carnelian gemstone.
Hardiness
-30 - 20 F
Attracts
Birds
Bloom Time
March
Provenance
Uncertain
Range
Europe to Caucasus
Habitat
Mixed deciduous broad-leaved forest, 0-1500 meters
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Museum of American History
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2011-0857A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
Cornelian Cherry Dogwood
Sorbet
Edible Dogwood
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Cornales
Family
Cornaceae
Genus
Cornus
Species
mas
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Average Height
15-25'
Bark Characteristics
Exfoliating, gray and tan bark on mature trees.
Bloom Characteristics
Small, in rounded clusters on short stalks before leaves emerge. .75" wide. Surrounded by small, yellowish bracts which are less noticable than on other Cornus.
Fall Color
Green, yellow, some purple and red. Fall color not very good.
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, opposite, glossy, dark green leaves. 2-4" long.
Fruit Characteristics
Olive shaped, red fruits develop in mid-summer. Edible when dark red or maroon. .5-1" long.
Structure
Round, spreading
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7e1ab4208-fdec-4dc5-864e-e354aeceaa81
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0857A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top