Skip to main content

Cedrus deodara 'Aurea'

Object Details

Description
When planted in full sun, this C. deodara cultivar has soft, golden foliage.
Hardiness
-10 - 0 F
Provenance
Uncertain
Range
Cultivated
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Museum of American History
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2011-0864A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
Golden Deodar cedar
Golden Himalayan Cedar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Pinales
Family
Pinaceae
Genus
Cedrus
Species
deodara
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Average Height
20'
Foliage Characteristics
Leaves are yellow when grown in a sunny area.
Structure
Pyramidal
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7f5ea816e-c72b-4300-b6b2-2edf28ba18a0
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0864A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top