Skip to main content

Cedrus deodara 'Aurea'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Museum of American History
Accession Number
2011-0865A
Description
When planted in full sun, this C. deodara cultivar has soft, golden foliage.
Hardiness
-10 - 0 F
Provenance
Uncertain
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
Cultivated
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Average Height
20'
Foliage Characteristics
Leaves are yellow when grown in a sunny area.
Structure
Pyramidal
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Golden Deodar cedar
Golden Himalayan Cedar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Pinales
Family
Pinaceae
Genus
Cedrus
Species
deodara
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7e90990d2-f9ee-4d22-86b3-65a3a7a63620
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0865A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top