Skip to main content

Cryptomeria japonica 'Yoshino'

Object Details

Description
This cultivar of the Japanese cedar is known for growing faster than the species and having fewer bronze tones in the winter.
Hardiness
-20 - 20 F
Provenance
Uncertain
Range
Cultivated
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Museum of American History
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2011-0874A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
Yoshino Japanese Cedar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Cupressaceae
Genus
Cryptomeria
Species
japonica
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Average Height
30-40'
Bark Characteristics
Young: green Mature: Exfoliating, red-brown
Cone Characteristics
Spherical, appear at shoot ends. 1" diameter.
Fall Color
Copper tones
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, awl-like leaves arranged in a spiral with entire margins. Lime green to blue green.
Structure
Pyramidal
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax79e269751-2ef9-42bf-8c32-4709bbf26035
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0874A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top