Skip to main content

Malus × atrosanguinea

Object Details

Description
This crabapple hybrid weeps slightly, and has red flower buds that open to reveal deep pink flowers. Once this tree is through flowering, its small yellow crabapples still make it a lovely ornamental tree.
Hardiness
-20 - 20 F
Attracts
Birds with fruit
Bloom Time
May
Parentage
Mahonia halliana x Mahonia toringo
Provenance
Uncertain
Range
Hybrid
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Museum of Natural History
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2011-0931A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
Carmine Crab Apple
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Rosales
Family
Rosaceae
Genus
Malus
Species
× atrosanguinea
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Average Height
15'
Bark Characteristics
Young: purple-red mature: grey
Bloom Characteristics
Dark pink with 5 petals.
Fall Color
Yellow, purple
Foliage Characteristics
Ovate, elliptic glossy green leaves with serrated margins. 3.5" long.
Fruit Characteristics
Yellow, green, or reddish drupe. In fall. .5" diameter.
Structure
Rounded, umbrella, or vase
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7e0a8ef8d-9cd9-4f76-beff-20e3164ecb36
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0931A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top