Skip to main content

Ptelea trifoliata

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Museum of Natural History
Accession Number
2011-0990A
Description
The hoptree gets its name from the fact that its bitter fruit was once used as a substitute for hops in brewing beer. With the current crazy for bitter, IPA beers, it just may be again!
The hoptree is Endangered in New Jersey and New York, and Threatened in Pennsylvania.
Hardiness
-30 - 30 F
Attracts
Birds
Bloom Time
June to July
Ethnobotanical Uses
Fruit once used for brewing beer.
Provenance
Uncertain
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
Central to E US; SE Canada
Habitat
Open woods, glades, ravines, thickets, prairies
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Average Height
15-20'
Bark Characteristics
Brown. Unpleasant scent when bruised.
Bloom Characteristics
Clusters of greenish-white flowers grow on the ends of branches (terminal cymes). Have orange blossom-like scent.
Fall Color
Yellow
Foliage Characteristics
Alternate, trifoliate leaves with serrate margins. Leaflets are oval to ovate and 2-5" long.
Fruit Characteristics
Pendulous seed clusters of circular samaras mature to brown in late summer and persist through most of winter. 1" diameter.
Structure
Round; vase
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Common Hoptree
Hop Tree
Shrub Trefoil
Wafer-Ash
Stinking Ash
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Sapindales
Family
Rutaceae
Genus
Ptelea
Species
trifoliata
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7a0e41483-b57b-4e02-a868-bfb4b19c5610
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-0990A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top