Skip to main content

Betula nigra 'Cully' Heritage

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Museum of Natural History
Accession Number
2011-1061A
Description
This drought and flood tolerant birch cultivar has exfoliating bark that can be almost as white as some white birches. While it is able to withstand heat and pests slightly better than the species, it is not quite as tolerant as the Dura Heat river birch. The cultivar name ‘Cully’ gives credit to Earl Cully, who found this birch growing in St. Louis, Missouri.
Hardiness
-30 - 30 F
Attracts
Butterflies w/ host
Bloom Time
April to May
Provenance
Uncertain
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
Cultivated
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Average Height
50-80'
Bark Characteristics
Twig: brown to reddish. Bark scaly, beige or white and remains pinkish-white for longer than the species.
Fall Color
Yellow
Foliage Characteristics
Alternate, simple, and ovate with double serrated leaf margins. 2-4" long.
Fruit Characteristics
Brown, 1-3" long catkins. Male catkins are brown and droop. Female catkins are smaller, green, and upright.
Structure
Young: narrow, pyramidal to oval Mature: oval
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Heritage River Birch
Heritage Black Birch
Heritage Red Birch
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Fagales
Family
Betulaceae
Genus
Betula
Species
nigra
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax785f6333c-f50a-4142-b62b-2a518ecfe36b
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-1061A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top