Skip to main content

Picea pungens 'Montgomery'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Air & Space Museum Rooftop Cafe
Accession Number
2011-1325A
Description
This Colorado spruce cultivar is selected for its form, color, and small size. While the species will grow as tall as 100 feet (30 meters) and can range in color from green to silver-blue, this cultivar will only measure 4.5 feet (1.4 meters) tall after 10 years, and is a more reliable conical, silvery-blue.
Hardiness
-40 - 10 F
Provenance
Uncertain
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
cultivated
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Average Height
3-4' (.9-1.2 meters)
Foliage Characteristics
Silvery blue needles
Structure
Broad cone
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Colorado blue spruce cultivar
Colorado spruce cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Pinales
Family
Pinaceae
Genus
Picea
Species
pungens
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax78c1b774e-89c4-49c6-b169-6f32d6698e80
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-1325A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top