Skip to main content

Tsuga canadensis 'Pendula'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Air & Space Museum Rooftop Cafe
Accession Number
2011-1327A
Description
This weeping cultivar of the Canadian hemlock is a catch-all for many weeping hemlock cultivars. The form and foliage of this tree make it a particularly lovely garden addition.
Hardiness
-40 - 10 F
Provenance
Uncertain
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
Cultivated
Life Form
Shrub/sub-shrub
Average Height
4-5'
Cone Characteristics
Thimble-like, light brown cones on older plants. .75" long.
Foliage Characteristics
Flat, dark green needles with 2 white stomata bands on underside. .5" long.
Structure
Weeping
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Weeping Canadian Hemlock
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Pinales
Family
Pinaceae
Genus
Tsuga
Species
canadensis
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax722257414-75f8-4de6-81b9-bf8078abc2be
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-1327A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top