Skip to main content

Angraecum magdalenae

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2011-1992A
Description
This Madagascan orchid grows on boulders littered with rich pockets of nutritious leaf matter. Madelaine’s Angreacum has large white flowers with a delicious scent that becomes stronger at night. It also has an interesting story. Although the orchid is listed as being discovered by the French naturalist H. Perrier, he made a note at the time that it should be called Madelaine’s Angreacum, for the lovely woman who discovered it on a mountain and then cultivated it, Madelaine Drouhard. Two years later, they were married. Whether Perrier “borrowed” Drouhard’s work, or they were a botanical team is a mystery of history.
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Madagascar
Habitat
Near quartzite boulders in leaf litter; 800-2000m
Life Form
Lithophytic
Bloom Characteristics
Short inflorescence is .8-1.2" long with 1-5 large, fleshy, white flowers. Flowers are 3-4" across and can last 4-6 weeks.
Fragrance
Spicy, jasmine; at night
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Madelaine's Angraecum
The Snow-White Angraecum
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Angraecum
Species
magdalenae
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax72cc0b2ac-d424-46c0-9aee-176d4008cb5a
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-1992A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top