Skip to main content

Cattleya amethystoglossa

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2011-2003A
Description
The Amethyst Lipped Cattleya is a very large orchid, and one of the tallest Cattleyas.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
December to May; peaks in February to March
Pollination Syndrome
Probably bee
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Brazil (Pernambuco to Espírito Santo)
Habitat
Coastal plains, riverine swamps; 30-460m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Erect inflorescence is 3-7" long with 3-9 long-lasting flowers. Flowers are 3-4" across and variable in color.
Foliage Characteristics
Bifoliate
Fragrance
Faint
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Amethest Lipped Cattleya
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Cattleya
Subgenus
subgen. Falcata sect. Guttatae
Species
amethystoglossa
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax772ec9369-f7d1-4889-9c30-e8d00653d3bd
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-2003A
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top