Skip to main content

Acer palmatum 'Sango Kaku'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
Arts and Industries Building
Accession Number
2011-2623A
Description
Sometimes called the Coral Bark Maple, this Japanese Maple is distinctive for its pink-red bark, from which it gets its name (“Sango kaku” refers to forming the shape of coral). Its bark color is most noticeable in the winter and on young branches. The 5-7 lobed, deeply cut leaves of this tree come in yellow-green in the spring, turn green in the summer, and become a vibrant yellow in the fall.
Hardiness
-20 - 20 F
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
Cultivated
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Bark Characteristics
Mature, grey; new, bright red to pink
Fall Color
Vivid yellow
Foliage Characteristics
Opposite, simple, palmate, 5 to 7 lobes; 2" long; yellow in spring, green in summer, yellow in fall
Fruit Characteristics
Samaras ripen in late summer to fall
Structure
Rounded
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Coral Bark Japanese Maple
Japanese Maple
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Sapindales
Family
Sapindaceae
Genus
Acer
Species
palmatum
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7da1b0a64-ce06-40fd-add9-e814ff48a020
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-2623A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top