Skip to main content

Pinus virginiana

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
Accession Number
2011-2907A
Description
As implied by its name, the Virginia pine is a native Virginian tree. Although it has an irregular growth form, and the needles can turn slightly yellow in the winter, it is a popular choice for Christmas trees in the south. Historically, the Virginia pine was used heavily by the Cherokee for medicinal purposes, and by non-Cherokee settlers for mines and to construct railroad tracks.
The Virginia pine is Endangered in New York.
Hardiness
-20 - 20 F
Ethnobotanical Uses
Cherokee used needles or gum to scent soap, and ashes from burned branches were thrown on hearth fire after death in a home.
Medicinal / Pharmaceutical
Cherokee used various parts of tree to treat diarrhea, rheumatism, as a cold remedy, for fevers, for swollen breasts, hemorrhoids, for swollen testicles caused by mumps, tuberculosis, constipation, intestinal worms, colics, measles, hysterics, and venereal disease. Infusions also used as a stimulant.
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
E USA
Habitat
Piedmont and lower slopes of Appalachian Mountains; sea coast in north, interior and higher altitudes in south. Humid and cool; 1-650 meters
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Average Height
30-60'
Bark Characteristics
Young: smooth, reddish, scaly Mature: gray-brown, thick, shaggy
Cone Characteristics
Seed cones are narrowly ovoid, red-brown, with rigid scales. Born in tree's crown. 1.5-3" long.
Foliage Characteristics
Yellow-green, twisted needles with serrulate margins. 2 per fascicle. 1.5-3" long.
Structure
Oval
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Scrub Pine
Virginia Pine
Spruce Pine
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Pinales
Family
Pinaceae
Genus
Pinus
Species
virginiana
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7445a8045-538a-4b92-88ba-2edaa3110cf9
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2011-2907A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top