Skip to main content

× Rhyncholaeliocattleya Waianae Leopard 'Ching Hua'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2012-0337A
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
June to August
Parentage
× Rhyncholaeliocattleya Pastushin's Gold x Cattleya Penny Kuroda (Penny Kuroda Group)
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
hybrid
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Averages 8 orange flowers per an inflorescence with small, dark red spots and a pink lip.
Fragrance
Fragrant
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Rhyncholaeliocattleya clonal hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Genus
× rhyncholaeliocattleya
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7e8f03fe9-2f1c-4fdc-8bdc-218087da58d6
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2012-0337A
Photographed by: Eva Lanyi
Photographed by: Eva Lanyi
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top