Skip to main content

Dendrobium chrysotoxum

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2012-0574A
Description
Some orchids seem like they were named by someone with their mind on their breakfast. This small orchid takes one of its common names from its flowers, which have a dark orange center on yellow petals.
Bloom Time
February to July; peak in April to June
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Arunachal Pradesh to China (Yunnan) and Indo-China
Habitat
Deciduous forests; 1300-5250ft (400-1600m)
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Pendulous (but sometimes erect) inflorescence is 8-12" (20-30 cm) long with 10-21 yellow flowers with a velvety orange center. Flowers are 1.5-2" (4-5 cm) across. Last 2-3 weeks.
Fragrance
Honey or tropical fruit. Hightly fragrant.
Plant Size
8-14" x 6-8" (20-36 x 15-20 cm)
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Fried-Egg Orchid
Golden Arch Dendrobium
The Golden Bow Dendrobium
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Dendrobium
Species
chrysotoxum
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7ffddfb24-a1cc-4cfe-90c7-058a8797907d
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2012-0574A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top