Skip to main content

× Rhyncholaeliocattleya Golden Sands (1970) 'Elizabeth Off'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2012-0922A
Parentage
× Rhyncholaeliocattleya Ermine x Cattleya Luminosa (1901)
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
hybrid
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Flower is yellow.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Rhyncholaeliocattleya clonal hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Genus
× rhyncholaeliocattleya
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax70ed63ac2-640c-4518-8cf4-232fd4459c4a
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2012-0922A
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top