Skip to main content

× Cattlianthe Jewel Box 'Dark Waters'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2012-0930A
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
March to April; July to August
Parentage
Guarianthe aurantiaca x Cattleya Anzac (1921)
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
hybrid
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Averages 3-4 red flowers per an inflorescence. Flowers are 3" across.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Cattlianthe clonal hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
× cattlianthe
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7e7c2a595-58af-403f-a82c-40b598ca64d1
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2012-0930A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top